Cajeput oil is used to treat colds, headaches, toothache, and tumors; to loosen phlegm so it can be coughed up (as an expectorant); and as a tonic.
AromaWeb's Cajeput Essential Oil Profile provides a helpful overview of the oil. It includes photos, uses, benefits, properties, safety info, botanical/latin name, .
Cajeput has been traditionally used for its antiseptic, carminative and local analgesic properties by Australian Aborigines. In Malaysia and Indonesia, Cajeput is used to treat stomach and intestinal problems, valuable for colds & flu, chronic rheumatism as well as an insecticide.
It is known for producing a sensation of warmth. In Australia the crushed leaves and twigs have been utilized in traditional applications. Packaging 1/2 oz., 1 oz.,
Cajeput essential oil is strong and camphorous and is most commonly used in. For skin care, the oil is an astringent and is used to benefit oily skin types.